It is for players who loves fast games

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
scroll

Welcome to the Polymetal Cup

This is the only official rapid tournament in Russia.
We are waiting players of any level: from beginners to top players.
As always, great venue - AZIMUT Hotel Saint Petersburg.
Special guest:
 Hajin Lee (Haylee)  Haylee's World of Go/Baduk
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Tournament

Schedule

Saturday, March 11th
10:00-11:00 Final registration
11:00 Opening ceremony
11:30 - 19:00 Round 1 - 4
Sunday, March 12th
11:00 - 18:30 Round 5 - 7 (8)
19:30 Prize giving

Rules

7 (8) rounds, MacMahon, SOS, SODOS
30 minutes sudden death.
Japanese rules with 6.5 komi, nigiri.

Prizes

20000 RR
15000
10000
8000
7000
All players with 6 or 7 victories will receive a prize too.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Venue

Tournament venue - AZIMUT Hotel Saint Petersburg

Address: 43/1 Lermontovsky prospect, St. Petersburg, 190103, Russia
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Accommodation

The Polymetal Cup  will be held in "AZIMUT Hotel Saint Petersburg", one of the biggest and best hotels in its class. The hotel is located in the historical center, just 10 minutes walk from the main city attractions, and 30 minutes by car from "Pulkovo Airport".
"AZIMUT Hotel Saint Petersburg" provides over a 1000 comfortable rooms with 322 rooms of superior SMART category. All rooms are equipped with a functional workplace, telephone, satellite TV, mini­fridge and free Wi­Fi (works well not only in hotel rooms, but also in restaurants and playing halls).
Special accommodation prices (Russian roubles)
 Room type  Single  Double/Twin
Standard 1800 2400
Smart Standard 2200  2800
Breakfast included
 
For booking rooms in Azimut hotel you should ente

Registration

Entry fee:
RGF members and foreigners - 500 RR
students (RGF members), pensioners, children U18 - 300 RR
Non-members of RGF - 1000 RR
 
Registration
 
Preliminary registration on webpage ends on March 9th 2017.
Pre-registered players

Results

N Player City Go Level MM0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Points SOS SODOS Place
1 Haylee Maas 8d 7 8+ 4+ 6+ 2+ 7+ 3+ 5+ 9+ 15 95 95 1
2 Alexandr Dinerstein
Kazan`
2765 7 5+ 11+ 3+ 1- 4+ 8+ 7+ 6+ 14 96 81 2
3 Dmitrij Surin
Sankt-Peterburg
2680 7 12+ 9+ 2- 10+ 6+ 1- 8+ 11+ 13 95 66 3
4 Timur Sankin
Moskva
2638 7 7+ 1- 5+ 11+ 2- 9- 15+ 10+ 12 95 55 4
5 Vasilij Andrienko
Sankt-Peterburg
2537 7 2- 14+ 4- 15+ 10+ 6+ 1- 7+ 12 94 53 5
6 Grigorij Fionin
Sankt-Peterburg
2724 7 13+ 10+ 1- 8+ 3- 5- 12+ 2- 11 98 44 6
7 Alexandr Kornjukhin
Sankt-Peterburg
2339 7 4- 18+ 9+ 12+ 1- 16+ 2- 5- 11 95 42 7
8 Vjacheslav Kajmin
ZHukovskij
2578 7 1- 16+ 17+ 6- 11+ 2- 3- 18+ 11 94 41 8
9 Natalia Kovaleva
CHelyabinsk
2596 7 15+ 3- 7- 16+ 13+ 4+ 10- 1- 11 93 43 9
10 Igor Nemlij
Kazan`
2612 7 14+ 6- 12+ 3- 5- 15+ 9+ 4- 11 90 42 10
11 Andrej Kashaev
Moskva
2615 7 16+ 2- 13+ 4- 8- 14+ 19+ 3- 11 90 40 11
12 Vladimir Voroncov
Velikij Novgorod
2412 7 3- 17+ 10- 7- 18+ 13+ 6- 14+ 11 87 41 12
13 Vadim Khavin
Moskva
2415 7 6- 15+ 11- 14+ 9- 12- 17+ 21+ 11 83 39 13
14 Vladimir Nesterov
Moskva
2229 7 10- 5- 24+ 13- 19+ 11- 16+ 12- 10 84 28 14
15 Alexandr Morozevich
Moskva
1897 7 9- 13- 20+ 5- 24+ 10- 4- 19+ 10 84 27 15
16 Andrej Sovetkin
Nizhnij Novgorod
2285 7 11- 8- 18+ 9- 17+ 7- 14- 20+ 10 83 29 16
17 Irina Belova
Sankt-Peterburg
1809 6 19+ 12- 8- 20+ 16- 24+ 13- 25+ 10 78 35 17
18 Jurij Ivanov
Sankt-Peterburg
1766 6 24+ 7- 16- 21+ 12- 20+ 28+ 8- 10 78 35 18
19 Ilja Potapov
Sankt-Peterburg
1745 6 17- 20- 25+ 26+ 14- 21+ 11- 15- 9 76 26 19
20 Jaroslav Kanarev
Sankt-Peterburg
1548 5 26+ 19+ 15- 17- 27+ 18- 29+ 16- 9 74 34 20
21 Jaroslav Skirda
Moskva
1502 5 27+ 24- 28+ 18- 26+ 19- 23+ 13- 9 73 34 21
22 Elizaveta Pljugina
Sankt-Peterburg
1158 4 33+ 28- 29+ 25- 32+ 23- 34+ 27+ 9 63 38 22
23 Olga Kolesnikova 10k 4 25- 30- 38+ 37+ 33+ 22+ 21- 29+ 9 61 36 23
24 Alexandr Kuznecov
Sankt-Peterburg
1678 6 18- 21+ 14- 31+ 15- 17- -! -! 8 73½ 17 24
25 Viktor Senin
Sankt-Peterburg
972 4 23+ 27+ 19- 22+ 29- 26- 30+ 17- 8 70 34 25
26 Mikhail Kuznecov
Sankt-Peterburg
1469 5 20- 31+ 32+ 19- 21- 25+ -! -! 8 67½ 24 26
27 Sofia Vdovenko
Sankt-Peterburg
1256 5 21- 25- 30+ 28+ 20- 29- 32+ 22- 8 67 24 27
28 Amelia Vdovenko
Sankt-Peterburg
957 4 32+ 22+ 21- 27- 31+ 37+ 18- 30- 8 66 31 28
29 Nikolaj Ivanov
Sankt-Peterburg
791 3 35+ 33+ 22- 42+ 25+ 27+ 20- 23- 8 63 36 29
30 Rinat Tukhtarov
Sankt-Peterburg
1010 4 31- 23+ 27- 32- 38+ 40+ 25- 28+ 8 61 29 30
31 Georgij Pimenov
Sankt-Peterburg
1123 4 30+ 26- 35+ 24- 28- -! 39+ 36+ 8 61 28 31
32 Arkadij Jasyrev
Sankt-Peterburg
1089 4 28- 37+ 26- 30+ 22- 41+ 27- 40+ 8 60 26 32
33 Viktor Balabaj
Sankt-Peterburg
1039 4 22- 29- 40+ 39- 23- 34- 45+ 38+ 7 57 18 33
34 Vjacheslav Dvojnin
Sankt-Peterburg
614 2 36+ 38- 41- 47+ 35+ 33+ 22- 37+ 7 53 32 34
35 Andrej Nikonov
Sankt-Peterburg
820 3 29- 42+ 31- 41- 34- 43+ 46+ 39+ 7 52 23 35
36 Platon Volkov
Sankt-Peterburg
686 2 34- 39- 56+ 51+ 42+ 46+ 37+ 31- 7 45 24 36
37 Matvej Ivashin
Sankt-Peterburg
861 3 38+ 32- 46+ 23- 39+ 28- 36- 34- 6 56 17 37
38 Vladimir Egorov
Sankt-Peterburg
817 3 37- 34+ 23- 40+ 30- 39- 41+ 33- 6 55 19 38
39 Daniil Sultanov
Sankt-Peterburg
678 2 41- 36+ 49+ 33+ 37- 38+ 31- 35- 6 52 25 39
40 Sergej Abrosimov
Sertolovo
682 2 44+ 41+ 33- 38- 49+ 30- 48+ 32- 6 51 22 40
41 Andrej Gorev
Sankt-Peterburg
588 2 39+ 40- 34+ 35+ 46- 32- 38- 57+ 6 48 23 41
42 Dzhessika Khenshou
Sankt-Peterburg
674 2 46+ 35- 47+ 29- 36- 48- 51+ 49+ 6 46 19 42
43 Anastasia Smorodskaja
Sankt-Peterburg
309 1 52- 48- 55+ 49+ 44+ 35- 47+ 58+ 6 38 22 43
44 Konstantin Baranov
Sankt-Peterburg
609 2 40- 47- 48- 56+ 43- 59+ 50+ 46+ 6 35 13 44
45 Anastasia Gurskaja
Sankt-Peterburg
616 2 +! 51+ 54+ 33- 48+ 6 25 18 45
46 Elizaveta Smorodskaja
Sankt-Peterburg
542 2 42- 53+ 37- 48+ 41+ 36- 35- 44- 5 47 15 46
47 Svjatoslav Kovaljov 20k 1 51+ 44+ 42- 34- 50+ 49- 43- 52+ 5 43 19 47
48 Evgenij Krasutskij
Tomsk
64 0 58+ 43+ 44+ 46- 56+ 42+ 40- 45- 5 40 23 48
49 Sergej Sultanov
Sankt-Peterburg
279 1 56+ 52+ 39- 43- 40- 47+ 57+ 42- 5 39 15 49
50 Kirill Zotov
Sankt-Peterburg
593 2 +! 47- 51+ 44- 53+ 5 23 12 50
51 Ekaterina Tkachenko
Sankt-Peterburg
189 1 47- 55+ 57+ 36- 45- 50- 42- 59+ 4 36 7 51
52 Daria Zorina
Sankt-Peterburg
100 1 43+ 49- -! -! 58- 53+ 59+ 47- 4 30½ 10 52
53 Nastasia Domnina
Sankt-Peterburg
68 0 59+ 46- 54- 58+ 57+ 52- 55+ 50- 4 28 9 53
54 Alexej Volkov
Sankt-Peterburg
479 1 53+ 55+ +! 45- -! -! 4 27 12½ 54
55 Daniil Smirnov
Sankt-Peterburg
43 0 57+ 51- 43- 54- 59+ 58+ 53- 56+ 4 27 8 55
56 Alexandra Gurskaja
Sankt-Peterburg
100 1 49- 59+ 36- 44- 48- 57- 58+ 55- 3 32 2 56
57 Ivan Mokin
Sankt-Peterburg
97 0 55- 58+ 51- 59+ 53- 56+ 49- 41- 3 28 5 57
58 Daniil Krasutskij
Tomsk
6 0 48- 57- 59+ 53- 52+ 55- 56- 43- 2 29 4 58
59 Elizaveta Udilova
Sankt-Peterburg
6 0 53- 56- 58- 57- 55- 44- 52- 51- 0 30 0 59

Contact

For all questions please contact Maxim Podolyak:  e-mail